Pro základní funkčnost, zpříjemnění používání webu, analytické účely a v případě udělení souhlasu také pro účely cílení reklamy využíváme soubory cookies. Nastavení vlastních preferencí cookies můžete kdykoli upravit odkazem ve spodní části stránek.

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 


Úvod » KLASICKÁ HUDBA - CD » RIMSKY-KORSAKOV EDITION - SBĚRATELSKÁ EDICE (25CD)


        

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV EDITION - SBĚRATELSKÁ EDICE (25CD)

BRILLIANT CLASSICS

AKCE

SKLADEM

 

Dostupnost: SKLADEM v eshopu
Číslo produktu: BRIL94369
Vydavatel: BRILLIANT CLASSICS
Zvuk: STEREO
Format / Balení: 25CD
EAN kód: 5028421943695
Běžná cena 1 999,00 Kč (79,96 EUR)
Naše cena bez DPH: 1 238,84 Kč (49,55 EUR)
Naše cena s DPH (21 %):
1 499,00 Kč (59,96 EUR)

do košíku:
   

Popis produktu

Vydavatel: BRILLIANT CLASSICS

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV EDITION
CD 1:
SCHEHERAZADE Op.35 - SYMPHONIC SUITE AFTER A THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS
1 I. The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship 9’26
2 II. The Story of the Kalendar Prince 12’20
3 III. The Young Prince and the Young Princess 10’22
4 IV. Festival at Baghdad – The Sea – Shipwreck – Conclusion 11’27
5 Sadko – Musical Picture Op.5 11’26
6 Sadko – Song of India 3’30
Total time: 58’35
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra - Loris Tjeknavorian


CD 2:
THE TSAR’S BRIDE – OVERTURE - FANTASIA ON SERBIAN THEMES
SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 2 ‘ANTAR’
1 The Tsar’s Bride – Overture 6’18
2 Fantasia on Serbian Themes Op.6 7’11
SYMPHONY NO.1 IN E MINOR Op.1
3 I. Largo assai – Allegro 9’19
4 II. Andante tranquillo 8’28
5 III. Scherzo: Vivace 5’02
6 IV. Allegro assai 6’54
SYMPHONY NO.2 Op.9 ‘ANTAR’
7 I. Largo – Allegro giocoso 11’59
8 II. Allegro – Molto allegro – Allargando 5’11
9 III. Allegro risoluto alla marcia 5’35
10 IV. Allegretto vivace 8’51
Total time: 75’15
Philharmonia Orchestra - Yondani Butt


CD 3:
1 OVERTURE ON THREE RUSSIAN THEMES Op.28* 11’40
SYMPHONY NO.3 IN C Op.32
2 I. Moderato assai – Allegro 12’06
3 II. Scherzo: Vivo 4’58
4 III. Andante 8’00
5 IV. Allegro con spirito 5’06
6 SKAZKA Op.29 (Fairytale) 15’54
Total time: 58’06
London Symphony Orchestra *Philharmonia Orchestra - Yondani Butt


CD 4:
THE GOLDEN COCKEREL – SUITE
(arr. Alexander Glazunov & Maximilian Steinberg)
1 I. King Dodon in his palace 10’05
2 II. King Dodon on the battlefield 3’52
3 III. King Dodon and the Queen of Shemakha 7’02
4 IV. The marriage feast and lamentable end of King Dodon 5’17
TALE OF TSAR SALTAN – SUITE OP.57
5 I. The Tsar’s farewell and departure 4’51
6 II. The Tsarina in a barrel at sea 5’27
7 III. The three wonders 8’00
8 Flight of the Bumblebee (Tale of Tsar Saltan) 1’13 Christmas Eve – Suite
9 I. Holy Night 5’40
10 II. Games and dances of the stars – Mazurka – 5’49
The sixth comet – Csardas and rain of the falling stars
11 III. The Devil’s Christmas 5’50 12 IV. Polonaise 6’07
13 V. Procession to Midnight Mass and carols 6’05
Total Time: 76’00
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Loris Tjeknavorian


CD 5:
THE LEGEND OF THE INVISIBLE CITY OF KITEZH – SUITE
1 I. Prelude – Hymn to nature 4’29
2 II. Bridal procession 3’27
3 III. Tartar invasion and the battle of Kerzenets 4’24
4 IV. Death of Frevronya and Apotheosis 10’44
PAN VOYEVODA – SUITE Op.59
5 I. Introduction 3’30
6 II. Krakowiak 3’26
7 III. Nocturne 4’30
8 IV. Mazurka 4’53
9 V. Polonaise 6’23
PIANO CONCERTO IN C SHARP MINOR Op.30
10 I. Moderato – Allegretto quasi polacca – 6’17
11 II. Andante mosso 4’11
12 III. Allegro 3’52
Total time: 60’22
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Evgeny Mravinsky (1–4)
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov (5–9) Sviatoslav Richter piano
Moscow Youth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin (10–12)


CD 6:
PIANO TRIO IN C MINOR (completed in 1939 by Maximilian Steinberg)
1 I. Allegro 10’35
2 II. Allegro 4’25
3 III. Adagio 9’17
4 IV. Adagio – Allegro assai 12’51
QUINTET IN B FLAT
5 I. Allegro con brio 7’29
6 II. Andante 8’13
7 III. Rondo: Allegretto 9’42
Total Time: 62,42
Oistrakh Trio (1–4) David Oistrakh violin · Sviatoslav Knushevitsky cello · Lev Oborin piano
Felicja Blumental piano (5–7) Members of the New Philharmonia Wind Ensemble, London
Gareth Morris flute · John McCaw clarinet · Nicolas Busch horn · Gwydion Brook bassoon


CD 7:
4 SONGS Op.2
1 1. Lean thy cheek to mine 1’04 Heine, trans. M. Mikhaylov
2 2. Eastern Song: Enslaved by the rose, the nightingale A. Kol’tsov
3 3. Lullaby L. May
4 4. From my tears Heine, trans. Mikhaylov
4 SONGS Op.3
5 1. The pine and the palm Heine, trans. Mikhaylov
6 2. Southern Night N. Shcherbina
7 3. The golden cloud has slept Lermontov
8 4. On the hills of Georgia Pushkin
4 SONGS Op.4
9 1. What is my name to thee? Pushkin
10 2. The Messenger Heine, trans. Mikhaylov
11 3. In the dark the nightingale is silent I. Nikitin
12 4. Quietly evening falls A. Fet
4 SONGS Op.7
13 1. My voice for thee is sweet and languid Pushkin
14 2. Hebrew Song L. Mey
15 3. The Mermaid of Lake Switez A. Mickiewicz, trans. Mey
16 4. Thy glance is radiant as the heavens Lermontov
6 SONGS Op.8
17 1. Where thou art, my thought flies to thee unknown
18 2. Night A. Pleshcheyev
19 3. The Secret after Chamisso
20 4. Arise, come down Mey
21 5. In the kingdom of roses and wine
22 6. I believe, I am loved Pushkin
2 SONGS Op.25 Heine, trans. Mikhaylov
23 1. To my song
24 2. When I gaze into thy eyes
4 SONGS Op.26
25 1. In moment to delight devoted Byron, trans. I. Kozlov
26 2. Evocation Pushkin
27 3. For the shores of thy native land Pushkin
28 4. Zuleika’s Song Byron, trans. I. Kozlov
Total time: 63’43
Natalia Gerasimova soprano · Vladimir Skanavi piano (2, 3, 12, 15, 19)
Marina Choutova mezzo-soprano · Elena Tcheglakova piano (5–6, 13–14, 17–18, 28)
Alexei Martinov tenor · Aristote Konstantinidi piano (4, 8, 9, 11, 21, 24–25)
Mikhail Lanskoi baritone · Ilya Scheps piano (1, 16, 20, 22, 26–27)
Sergei Baikov bass · Ilya Scheps piano (7, 10, 23)


CD 8:
4 SONGS Op.27
1 1. Softly the spirit flew up to Heaven A.K. Tolstoy
2 2. Echo F. Coppée, trans. S. Andreyevsky
3 3. Thou and you Pushkin
4 4. Forgive! Remember not these tearful days N. Nekrasov
4 SONGS Op.39 A.K. Tolstoy
5 1. Oh, if thou couldst for one moment
6 2. The west dies out in the pallid rose
7 3. Silence descends on the golden cornfields
8 4. Sleep, my poor friend
4 SONGS Op.40
9 1. When the golden cornfield waves Lermontov
10 2. Across the midnight sky Lermontov 3’08
11 3. Of what I dream in the quiet night A. Maykov
12 4. I waited for thee in the grotto at the appointed hour A. Maykov
4 SONGS Op.41
13 1. Sun of the sleepless A.K. Tolstoy after Byron
14 2. I am unhappy Lermontov
15 3. I love thee, moon (Melody from the banks of the Ganges) Maykov
16 4. Look in thy garden Maykov
4 SONGS Op.42
17 1. A whisper, a gentle breath Fet
18 2. I have come to greet thee Fet
19 3. The clouds begin to scatter (Elegy) Pushkin
20 4. My spoiled darling Mickiewicz, trans. Mey
4 SONGS Op.43 ‘Vesnoy’ (In spring)
21 1. The lark sings louder A.K. Tolstoy
22 2. Not the wind, blowing from the heights A.K. Tolstoy
23 3. Cool and fragrant is thy garland Fet
24 4. Early spring A.K. Tolstoy
Total time: 52’14
Natalia Gerasimova soprano · Vladimir Skanavi piano (1, 4, 11, 19, 21–22)
Alexei Martinov tenor · Aristote Konstantinidi piano (3, 13, 15–18, 20, 23–24)
Mikhail Lanskoi baritone · Ilya Scheps piano Sergei Baikov bass · Ilya Scheps piano


CD 9:
FIVE SONGS Op.45 ‘Poetu’ (To the Poet)
1 1. The Echo Pushkin
2 2. Art Maykov
3 3. The Octave Maykov
4 4. Doubt Maykov
5 5. The Poet Pushkin
5 SONGS Op.46 ‘U morya’ (By the sea) A.K. Tolstoy
6 1. The wave breaks into a spray
7 2. Not a sound from the sea
8 3. The sea is tossing
9 4. Do not believe me, friend
10 5. The waves rise up like mountains
4 SONGS Op.50 Maykov, after modern Greek poems
11 1. The Maiden and the Sun
12 2. The Singer
13 3. Quiet is the deep blue sea
14 4. I am still filled, dear friend
5 SONGS Op.51 Pushkin
15 1. Slowly drag my days
16 2 Do not sing to me, o lovely one
17 3. Withered flower
18 4. The Beauty
19 5. The rainy day has waned
4 SONGS Op.55
20 1. Awakening Pushkin
21 2. To a Grecian Girl Pushkin
22 3. The Dream Pushkin
23 4. I died from happiness L. Uhland, trans. V. Zhukovsky
2 SONGS Op.56 Maykov
24 1. The Nymph
25 2. Summer Night’s Dream
Total time: 55’07
Natalia Gerasimova soprano · Vladimir Skanavi piano (3, 4, 11, 15, 17, 24–25)
Alexei Martinov tenor · Aristote Konstantinidi piano (1, 2, 5, 9, 12–14, 16, 18, 20–23)
Mikhail Lanskoi baritone · Ilya Scheps piano - Sergei Baikov bass · Ilya Scheps piano


CD 10:
CHORAL WORKS
1 Poem about Aleksey, the Man of God Op.20 for chorus and orchestra
2 Song of Oleg the Wise Op.58 for two male soloists, male chorus and orchestra (Pushkin)
3 From Homer Op.60 Prelude-cantata for three voices, female chorus and orchestra
4 Switezianka Op.44 (The Mermaid of Lake Switez) Cantata for two solo voices, chorus and orchestra (L.A. Mey after Mickiewicz)
Total time: 51’03
Dmitri Kortchak tenor · Nikolai Didenko bass Svetlana Sizova mezzo-soprano · Tatiana Fedotova soprano - Elena Mitrakova soprano · Dmitri Kortchak tenor (4) Chorus of the Moscow Academy of Choral Art - Victor Popov - Moscow Symphony Orchestra - Vladimir Ziva


CD 11:
MAY NIGHT - OPERA IN THREE ACTS · Libretto by Rimsky-Korsakov after Nikolai Gogol
1 Overture (Orchestra)
Act One:
2 No.1: Round of the Millet (Chorus)
3 No.2: Serenade (Levko)
4 No.3: Duet (Levko/Hanna)
5 No.4: Tale (Levko)
6 No.5: Recitative and Spring-Song (Hanna/Chorus of Girls)
7 No.6: Hopak Scene (Kalenik/Chorus of Girls)
8 No.7: Trio (Mayor/Levko/Hanna)
9 No.8: Recitative and Song about the Mayor (Levko/Chorus of Youths)
Act Two - Scene 1
10 No.9: Trio (Mayor/Distiller/Sister-in-Law)
11 No.10: Scene with Kalenik and the Distiller’s Tale (Kalenik/Mayor/Distiller/Sister-in-Law
12 No.11: Song about the Mayor, Scene and Trio beginning
Total time: 65’08
Levko: VITALY TARASCHENKO • Hanna: NATALIA ERASOVA • Pannochka: MARINA LAPINA
The Mayor: VYACHESLAV POCHAPSKY • The Distiller: ALEXANDER ARKHIPOV • The Clerk: PIOTR GLUBOKY The Mayor’s Sister-in-Law: ELENA OKOLYCHEVA • Kalenik, the Village Drunkard: NIKOLAI RESHETNIAK Sveshnikov Academic Choir chorus master Evgeny Tytianko
BOLSHOI THEATRE ORCHESTRA / ANDREY CHISTIAKOV


CD 12:
MAY NIGHT (conclusion) - Opera in three acts · Libretto by Rimsky-Korsakov after Nikolai Gogol
1 No.11: Song about the Mayor, Scene and Trio conclusion 7’03
(Sister-in-law/Mayor/Distiller/Levko/Chorus/Clerk)
Scene 2
2 No.12: Finale 6’20 (Mayor/Clerk/Distiller/Sister-in-Law, Chorus/Kalenik)
Act Three
3 No.13: Scene of the Rusalki 33’15 (Chorus/Queen of the Water Nymphs/Levko)
4 No.14: Scene and Ritual Songs 6’16 (Mayor/Levko/Clerk/Distiller/Chorus/Hanna)
5 No.15: Finale 5’30 (Hanna/Levko/Chorus of Youths/Mayor/Clerk/Distiller/Chorus/Kalenik/Sister-in-Law)
Total time: 58’30
Levko: VITALY TARASCHENKO • Hanna: NATALIA ERASOVA • Pannochka: MARINA LAPINA
The Mayor: VYACHESLAV POCHAPSKY • The Distiller: ALEXANDER ARKHIPOV • The Clerk: PIOTR GLUBOKY The Mayor’s Sister-in-Law: ELENA OKOLYCHEVA • Kalenik, the Village Drunkard: NIKOLAI RESHETNIAK Sveshnikov Academic Choir chorus master Evgeny Tytianko
BOLSHOI THEATRE ORCHESTRA / ANDREY CHISTIAKOV

 

CD 13:
THE SNOW MAIDEN - OPERA IN A PROLOGUE AND FOUR ACTS
Libretto by Rimsky-Korsakov after Alexander Ostrowskij
Prologue
1 Scene 1. Winter is over! The cocks have crowed (Forest Spirit)
2 Recitative: At the appointed hour (Spring Fairy) 3 Aria: Where are those lovely lands of sunshine? (Spring Fairy)
4 Recitative: Dear birds of mine (Spring Fairy) 5 Song and dance of the birds (Chorus of Birds/Spring Fairy)
6 Ah, it is snowing! (Chorus of Birds/Spring Fairy) 7 Scene 2. When the cold cracks the roofs and walls (King Frost)
8 Recitative: Your holiday has lasted long enough (Spring Fairy/King Frost)
9 Scene 3. Hello… Poor little child (Snow Maiden/Spring Fairy/King Frost)
10 Aria: To go berry-picking in the woods (Snow Maiden)
Recitative: This handsome Lel (King Frost/Snow Maiden/Spring Fairy)
11 Arietta: I heard all of the loveliest songs (Snow Maiden)
12 Trio: Do you hear? (Snow Maiden/ Spring Fairy/King Frost) Appearance of the Forest Spirit (Forest Spirit/Chorus)
13 Scene 4. Carnival procession (Chorus) 14 This summer soon will pass (Carnival puppet/Chorus)
15 Wait! Is it already over? (Cottager & Wife/ Puppet/Snow Maiden/Chorus of Berendeyans)
Act One
16 Introduction (Orchestra)
17 Scene 1. For your kind welcome, Lel can offer nothing (Lel/Cottager/Snow Maiden)
18 Lel's first song (Lel) 19 Lel's second song (Lel)
20 Lel, handsome Lel (Chorus of Girls/Snow Maiden)
Total time: 63’55
Snow Maiden: ELENA ZEMENKOVA · King Frost: NICOLA GHIUSELEV · Spring Fairy: ALEXANDRINA MILCHEVA Tsar Berendei: AVRAM ANDREEV · Lel, a shepherd: STEFKA MINEVA · Kupava, a young girl: STEFKA EVSTATIEVA Cottager: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI · His wife: VESSELA ZOROVA · Misgir, a merchant: LYUBOMIR VIDENO Forest Spirit: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI - BULGARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRa & CHORUS / STOYAN ANGELOV


CD 14:
THE SNOW MAIDEN – (PART 2) OPERA IN A PROLOGUE AND FOUR ACTS
Libretto by Rimsky-Korsakov after Alexander Ostrowskij
1 Scene 2. Arietta: Ah, how I suffer (Snow Maiden)
2 Scene 3. The Snow Maiden is all alone (Kupava/Snow Maiden)
3 Scene 4. Wedding ritual: Young maidens, dear friends (Kupava/ Misgir/Chorus of Girls)
4 Scene 5. Without Lel, the Snow Maiden will be sad (Kupava/Misgir/
Snow Maiden/Cottager & Wife/Lel)
5 Scene 6. Friends, aid me in my distress (Kupava/Lel/Misgir/Chorus)
Act Two
6 Introduction (Orchestra)
7 Scene 1. The vibrant tone of the gusli (Chorus of blind psalteries)
8 Scene 2. O beloved Tsar… (Bermyata/Tsar/Page)
9 Scene 3. Duet: O Tsar, my father! (Kupava/Tsar)
10 Scene 4. Hark my words, valiant and noble gentlemen (First & second criers)
11 Ceremonial procession of Tsar Berendey (Orchestra)
12 Hymn (Berendeyans/Kupava/Lel/First & second criers/Chorus)
13 Scene 5. I thank you! (Kupava/Tsar/Misigir/Bermyata/Chorus)
14 Scene 6. Cavatina: Nature is almighty (Tsar)
15 My child… O great Tsar 7’49 (Tsar/Snow Maiden/Bermyata/Lel/Chorus)
16 Final chorus: Almighty, all-wise Tsar (Chorus)
Total Time: 66’36
Snow Maiden: ELENA ZEMENKOVA · King Frost: NICOLA GHIUSELEV · Spring Fairy: ALEXANDRINA MILCHEVA Tsar Berendei: AVRAM ANDREEV · Lel, a shepherd: STEFKA MINEVA · Kupava, a young girl: STEFKA EVSTATIEVA Cottager: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI · His wife: VESSELA ZOROVA · Misgir, a merchant: LYUBOMIR VIDENO Forest Spirit: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI - BULGARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & CHORUS / STOYAN ANGELOV


CD 15:
THE SNOW MAIDEN – (PART 3) OPERA IN A PROLOGUE AND FOUR ACTS
Libretto by Rimsky-Korsakov after Alexander Ostrowskij
Act Three: 1 Scene 1. Dance and song of the beaver: Ah, a linden-tree grows in the field (Chorus/Snow Maiden/Lel/Cottager) What merry festivities! (Tsar)
2 Cavatina: The happy day fades (Tsar)
3 Recitative: Another amusement (Tsar)
4 Dance of the tumblers (Orchestra)
5 Lel's third song (Lel)
6 Recitative: Thank you, handsome Lel… O Father, Tsar (Tsar/Snow Maiden/Chorus)
7 Scene 2. How is it, Lel, that your heart is so cold? (Snow Maiden/Misgir)
8 Andantino: On a warm blue sea (Misgir/Snow Maiden) Wait, do not hurry! (Forest Spirit)
9 Transformation of the Forest Spirit: All night he shall pursue her shadow (Forest Spirit/Misgir)
10 Scene 3. At last, I find you (Lel/Kupava/Snow Maiden)
Act Four
11 Introduction (Orchestra)
12 Scene 1. O mother, my eyes are full of tears (Snow Maiden/Spring Fairy)
13 Flowers of the springtide dawn(Spring Fairy/Chorus of Flowers)
14 Oh mother, what a miracle (Snow Maiden/Spring Fairy)
15 Scene 2. Duet: Wait, wait for me, Snow Maiden (Misgir/Snow Maiden)
16 Scene 3. Finale (Snow Maiden/Misgir/Tsar/Chorus)
17 Hymn of praise to the sun-god Yarilo: Life-giving Yarilo (Chorus)
Total time: 78’46
Snow Maiden: ELENA ZEMENKOVA · King Frost: NICOLA GHIUSELEV · Spring Fairy: ALEXANDRINA MILCHEVA Tsar Berendei: AVRAM ANDREEV · Lel, a shepherd: STEFKA MINEVA · Kupava, a young girl: STEFKA EVSTATIEVA Cottager: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI · His wife: VESSELA ZOROVA · Misgir, a merchant: LYUBOMIR VIDENO Forest Spirit: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI - BULGARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & CHORUS / STOYAN ANGELOV


CD 16:
MOZART AND SALIERI Op.48 Opera in one act · Libretto by Alexander Pushkin
1 Introduction
2 Scene 1
3 Scene 2
Total time: 40’49
Mozart: ALEXEI MASLENNIKOV · Salieri: EVGENY NESTERENKO
BOLSHOI THEATRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA - GENNADY ROZHDESTVENSKY

 

CD 17:
THE NOBLEWOMAN VERA SHELOGA Op.54 - Opera in one act ·
Libretto by Rimsky-Korsakov after Lev Alexandrovich Mey
1 Overture (Orchestra)
Scene 1
2 Look Boyarishnya, dear, what a fine string of beads! (Vlas'yevna)
3 Lullaby: Lulla, lullaby, lulla, lulla… (Vera)
Scene 2
4 Did Olenka fall asleep to your song (Nadezhda)
5 Who is it, then?… Do not ask, Nadezhda! (Nadezhda/Vera)
6 I thought I heard a cuckoo… (Vera)
Scene 3
7 Stop!… Were you not expecting other guests? (Vera/Boyar Sheloga)
Total time: 49’13
Vera: STEVKA EVSTATIEVA · Nadezhda: ALEXANDRINA MILCHEVA · Vlas’yevna: STEFKA MINEVA Boyar Sheloga: PETER BAKARDZHIEV · Prince Tokmakov: DIMITER STANCHEV
BULGARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA- STOYAN ANGELOV


CD 18:
THE TSAR’S BRIDE - OPERA IN FOUR ACTS
Libretto: Il’ya Tyumenev after Lev Mey
1 Overture (Orchestra)
Act One
2 Scene 1. Could I somehow forget (Gryaznoy)
3 Scene 2. Here are my guests!
4 Scene 3. Dear host! May we hear (Gryaznoy/Malyuta-Skuratov/Likov/Bomelius)
5 Song of the Hops (Malyuta-Skuratov/Gryzanoy/Bomelius)
6 Scene 4. Hello, my beautiful child! (Gryaznoy/Malyuta-Skuratov/Lyubasha)
7 Scene 5. Bomelius… (Gryaznoy/Bomelius/Lyubasha)
8 Scene 6. What do you want? (Lyubasha/Gryaznoy)
Act Two
9 Scene 1. There, the end of the Vespers has arrived (Chorus)
10 Scene 2. How calming this autumn evening is (Marfa/Dunyasha/Petrovna)
11 Scene 3. Ah, what is wrong with me, why am I trembling so? (Marfa/Dunyasha/Likov/Sobakin)
Total time: 75’33
Marfa: EKATERINA KUDRIAVCHENKO · Ivan Likov: ARKADY MISHENKIN Grigory Gryaznoy: VLADISLAV VERESTNIKOV · Lyubasha: NINA TERENTIEVA · Bomelius: VLADIMIR KUDRIASHOV Vasily Sobakin: PYOTR GLUBOKY · Dunyasha: ELENA OKOLYSHEVA · Saburova: IRINA UDALOVA
Grigory Malyuta-Skuratov: NIKOLAI NIZIENKO · Servant: NINA LARIONOVA
Petrovna: TATIANA PECHURIA · Coachman: VLADISLAV PASHINSKY · Young Lad: YURI MARKELOV
Sveshnikov Academic Choir - BOLSHOI THEATRE ORCHESTRA / ANDREY CHISTIAKOV


CD 19:
THE TSAR’S BRIDE – (PART 2) OPERA IN FOUR ACTS
Libretto: Il’ya Tyumenev after Lev Mey
1 Symphonic Intermezzo (Orchestra)
2 Scene 4. Finally, I have managed to find his turtledove! (Lyubasha/Bomelius)
3 Scene 5. Ah, my God forgive me, Grigory! (Lyubasha/Likov/Sobakin/Bomelius)
Act Three
4 Prelude (Orchestra)
5 Scene 1. I must thank God, Ivan Sergeyevich! (Likov/Gryaznoy/Sobakin)
6 Scene 2. Tell me, please, what would you do (Likov/Gryaznoy)
7 Scene 3. My good friends, taste this wine! (Likov/Gryaznoy/Sobakin/Saburova)
8 Dunishia pleases the Prince? Not possible! (Lyubasha/Bomelius)
9 Scenes 4 & 5. This glass is for you (Marfa/Dunyasha/Likov/Gryaznoy/Sobakin)
Act Four
10 Prelude & Scene 1. A long sleep will restore the strength (Sobakin/Saburova/Servant/Coachman)
11 Scene 2. Receive my prayers, powerful boyar (Sobakin/Gryaznoy/Marfa/Saburova/Dunyasha)
12 Ah! (Marfa/Gryaznoy/Dunyasha/ Saburova/Sobakin)
13 Come to the garden, Ivan Sergeyevich (Marfa)
14 Scene 3. No, no, this is enough (Gryaznoy/Lyubasha/Marfa/Malyuta-Skuratov/Saburova)
Total time: 70’41
Marfa: EKATERINA KUDRIAVCHENKO Ivan Likov: ARKADY MISHENKIN Grigory Gryaznoy: VLADISLAV VERESTNIKOV · Lyubasha: NINA TERENTIEVA · Bomelius: VLADIMIR KUDRIASHOV Vasily Sobakin: PYOTR GLUBOKY · Dunyasha: ELENA OKOLYSHEVA · Saburova: IRINA UDALOVA Grigory Malyuta-Skuratov: NIKOLAI NIZIENKO · Servant: NINA LARIONOVA Petrovna: TATIANA PECHURIA · Coachman: VLADISLAV PASHINSKY · Young Lad: YURI MARKELOV Sveshnikov Academic Choir - BOLSHOI THEATRE ORCHESTRA / ANDREY CHISTIAKOV


CD 20:
THE LEGEND OF THE INVISIBLE CITY OF KITEZH AND THE MAIDEN FEVRONIYA
Opera in four acts · Libretto: Vladimir Belsky
Act One: 1 Introduction: In praise of the wilderness
2 Ah, you forest, my forest, beautiful wilderness (Fevroniya)
3 Oh Lord, what is the meaning of this? (Prince Vsevolod/Fevroniya)
4 Whose child are you? Where have you come from? (Prince Vsevolod/Fevroniya)
5 Tell me, fair maiden, do you go to pray in God’s church? (Prince Vsevolod/Fevroniya)
6 Well spoken, fair maiden! (Prince Vsevolod/Fevroniya)
7 Hail to thee, lips of honey (Prince Vsevolod/Fevroniya)
8 As soon as the marksmen came out into the open field (Chorus/Prince Vsevolod/Fevroniya/Poyarok)
Act Two: 9 Show them, Mikhaylushka, show them playful bear (Bear leader/Chorus/ Gusli player/Well-off people)
10 So what is that to us? (Kuterma/ Well-off people/Chorus)
11 Hey lads! I can hear some bells (Chorus/Poyarok/Well-off people)
12 Get away, clear off, you dog! (Chorus/Fevroniya/Poyarok/Kuterma)
13 Over the bridges of guelder-tree (Chorus)
14 Gayda! Gay! Gayda! (Tatars/Bedyay/ Burunday/Chorus/Kuterma/Fevroniya)
15 Gayda! Gay! Stop, you godless heathens (Chorus/Kuterma)
Total time: 65’48
Prince Yury Vsevolodovich: IVAN PETROV · Prince Vsevolod: VLADIMIR IVANOVSKY · Fevroniya: NATALIA ROZHDESTVENSKAYA · Grishka Kuterma: DIMITRI TARKHOV · Fyodor Poyarok: ILJA BOGDANOV · Page: LIDIA MELNIKOVA · Two well-off people: VENIARNIN SHEVTSOV, SERGEI KOLTYPIN · Gusli player: BORIS DOBRIN Bear leader: TIHON CHERNYAKOV · Singing beggar: MIKHAIL SKAZIN · Bedyay: LEONID KTITOROV Burunday: GENNADY TROITSKY · Sirin: MARIA ZVEZDINA · Alkonost: NINA KULAGINA, MOSCOW RADIO CHORUS & SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA / VASSILI NEBOLSIN


CD 21:
THE LEGEND OF THE INVISIBLE CITY OF KITEZH AND THE MAIDEN FEVRONIYA (PART 2)
Opera in four acts · Libretto: Vladimir Belsky
Act Three: 1 Scene 1. Good fortune to you, citizens of Kitezh (Poyarok/Chorus/Prince Vsevolod)
2 Oh glory, vain wealth! (Prince Yury)
3 Wondrous queen of heaven, our holy protectress! (Poyarok/Prince Yury/ Chorus/Page)
4 Kitezh looted and us taken alive as a tribute (Prince Yury/Chorus/Prince Vsevolod)
5 What are we standing about for, sisters? (Chorus/Page/Prince Yury/ Poyarok)
6 Entr’acte to the second scene: The Battle near Kerzhenets
7 Scene 2. Here is the oak grove, and here is the lake (Kuterma/Burunday/Bedyay/Chorus)
8 Oh, you Tartar Murzas! I don’t need the gold or silver (Burunday/Bedyay/Chorus)
9 Ah, my dear husband, my hope! (Fevroniya)
10 Hear me, maiden… Lovely princess! (Kuterma/Fevroniya)
11 Go, servant of the Lord! (Fevroniya/Kuterma/Chorus)
Total time: 62’36
Prince Yury Vsevolodovich: IVAN PETROV · Prince Vsevolod: VLADIMIR IVANOVSKY · Fevroniya: NATALIA ROZHDESTVENSKAYA · Grishka Kuterma: DIMITRI TARKHOV · Fyodor Poyarok: ILJA BOGDANOV · Page: LIDIA MELNIKOVA · Two well-off people: VENIARNIN SHEVTSOV, SERGEI KOLTYPIN · Gusli player: BORIS DOBRIN Bear leader: TIHON CHERNYAKOV · Singing beggar: MIKHAIL SKAZIN · Bedyay: LEONID KTITOROV Burunday: GENNADY TROITSKY · Sirin: MARIA ZVEZDINA · Alkonost: NINA KULAGINA, MOSCOW RADIO CHORUS & SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA / VASSILI NEBOLSIN


CD 22:
THE LEGEND OF THE INVISIBLE CITY OF KITEZH AND THE MAIDEN FEVRONIYA (PART 3)
Act Four: 1 Scene 1. Oh, I can’t go on, Grishenka (Fevroniya/Kuterma)
2 Earth, our merciful mother! (Fevroniya/Kuterma)
3 Grishenka!… He will not listen (Fevroniya)
4 The free birds are toning up their voices (Fevroniya/Voice of Alkonost)
5 Is that you, radiant light of my eyes? (Fevroniya/Ghost)
6 The bridegroom has come (Voice of Sirin/Fevroniya/Ghost)
7 Entr’acte to the second scene
8 Scene 2. The doors of paradise have opened for you (Alkonost/Sirin/Chorus)
9 Radiant kingdom! O God! (Fevroniya/Chorus/Prince Vsevolod)
10 May the grace of God be with you! (Prince Yury/Fevroniya/Prince Vsevolod/ Sirin/Alkonost)
11 Stay with us here for ever more (Chorus/Fevroniya/Sirin/Alkonost/Prince Vsevolod/Prince Yury)
12 Grishenka, even though you are feeble in mind (Fevroniya/Poyarok/Prince Yury/Chorus)
Prince Yury Vsevolodovich: IVAN PETROV • Prince Vsevolod: VLADIMIR IVANOVSKY • Fevroniya: NATALIA ROZHDESTVENSKAYA • Grishka Kuterma: DIMITRI TARKHOV • Fyodor Poyarok: ILJA BOGDANOV • Page: LIDIA MELNIKOVA • Two well-off people: VENIARNIN SHEVTSOV, SERGEI KOLTYPIN • Gusli player: BORIS DOBRIN Bear leader: TIHON CHERNYAKOV • Singing beggar: MIKHAIL SKAZIN • Bedyay: LEONID KTITOROV Burunday: GENNADY TROITSKY • Sirin: MARIA ZVEZDINA • Alkonost: NINA KULAGINA, MOSCOW RADIO CHORUS & SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA / VASSILI NEBOLSIN
ROMANCES
13 The rainy day has waned Op.51 No.5 Pushkin
14 The clouds begin to scatter Op.42 No.3 Pushkin
15 Oh, if thou couldst for one moment Op.39 No.1 Tolstoy
16 Not the wind, blowing from the heights Op.43 No.2 Tolstoy
17 The Octave Op.45 No.3 Maykov
18 The Messenger Op.4 No.2 Heine
19 The Upas Tree Op.49 No.1 Pushkin
Total time: 78’41
Ivan Petrov bass - S. Stuchevsky piano


CD 23:
THE GOLDEN COCKEREL - OPERA IN A PROLOGUE, THREE ACTS AND AN EPILOGUE
Libretto by Vladimir Belsky after Alexander Pushkin
Prologue: 1 Introduction: I am the master magician (Astrologer)
Act One: 2 The King’s monologue: I have summoned you here (King Dodon)
3 Guidon’s plan: Great father (Guidon/King Dodon/Chorus of Boyars)
4 Afron’s plan (King Dodon/Boyars/Afron/Polkan/Guidon)
5 Hail, Majesty! Sire! (Astrologer) Oh, that’s a fairy tale! (King Dodon/The Golden Cockerel)
6 Cock-a-doodle-do! The coast is clear – The Parrot Scene (The Golden Cockerel/King Dodon/Amelfa)
7 Dodon’s siesta – Cock-a-doodle-do! Beware!
(Chorus of the People/Amelfa/The Golden Cockerel) Our King! Father of the people! (Polkan/King Dodon/Afron/Chorus of Boyars/Guidon)
8 King Dodon’s dream (The Golden Cockerel/King Dodon/Amelfa/Chorus)
9 The Cockerel’s sccene: Cock-a-doodle-do!… Oh! What misfortune! (The Golden Cockerel/Chorus of the People/Polkan/King Dodon)
Total Time: 46’17
King Dodon: NIKOLAI STOILOV · Prince Guidon: LYUBOMIR BODOUROV Afron: EMIL UGRINOV · Polkan: KOSTA VIDEV · Astrologer: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI Queen of Shemakha: ELENA STOYANOVA · The Golden Cockerel: YAVORA STOILOVA Amelfa: EVGENIA BABACHEVA / SOFIA NATIONAL OPERA ORCHESTRA / DIMITER MANOLOV


CD 24:
THE GOLDEN COCKEREL – (PART 2) OPERA IN A PROLOGUE, THREE ACTS AND AN EPILOGUE
Libretto by Vladimir Belsky after Alexander Pushkin
Act Two: 1 Soldiers’ chorus: The silent night is whispering fearful things (Chorus of Soldiers)
What terrible sight is this? – Behold, a tent! (King Dodon/Polkan/Chorus of Soldiers)
2 The Queen of Shemakha’s entrance: Hail, O ray of morning sun (Queen of Shemakha/King Dodon/Polkan)
3 Whose heart rich in love (Queen of Shemakha/King Dodon)
4 Dance of the Queen of Shemakha: At first I shall dance with a lowered veil (Queen of Shemakha/King Dodon)
5 Sisters, who limps beside the resplendent beauty? (Chorus of Slaves)
Ho! Polkan! Sound the trumpets in victory (King Dodon/Chorus of Soldiers)
6 It is terrible, brothers (Chorus of the People/Amelfa)
7 Who is that stranger standing there? (Queen of Shemakha/King Dodon) Great King, it is I (Astrologer)
8 King Dodon’s death: Ha, ha, ha! (Queen of Shemakha)
I’ve beaten him to death (King Dodon/The Golden Cockerel/Chorus of the People)
Epilogue: 9 There, my story’s ended! (Astrologer)
Total Time: 72’24
King Dodon: NIKOLAI STOILOV · Prince Guidon: LYUBOMIR BODOUROV Afron: EMIL UGRINOV · Polkan: KOSTA VIDEV · Astrologer: LYUBOMIR DYAKOVSKI Queen of Shemakha: ELENA STOYANOVA · The Golden Cockerel: YAVORA STOILOVA Amelfa: EVGENIA BABACHEVA / SOFIA NATIONAL OPERA ORCHESTRA / DIMITER MANOLOV


CD 25: Historical Recordings
SYMPHONY NO.3 IN C Op.32
1 I. Moderato assai – Allegro 12’51
2 II. Scherzo: Vivo 6’01
3 III. Andante 8’22
4 IV. Allegro con spirito 6’18
SCHEHERAZADE Op.35 ‘Symphonic Suite after A Thousand and One Nights’
5 I. The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship 10’09
6 II. The Story of the Kalendar Prince 11’43
7 III. The Young Prince and the Young Princess 10’53
8 IV. Festival at Baghdad – The Sea – Shipwreck – Conclusion 11’16
Total time: 77’38
USSR State TV and Radio Symphony Orchestra - Gennady Rozhdestvensky (1–4)
David Oistrakh violin - Bolshoi Theatre Symphony Orchestra - Nikolai Golovanov (5–8)